Gate

Beaver

 

4-10-18

We are very fortunate to have quality museums in our county that have displays from years past.

Karen Bond is the president of the group and the Museum is open Thursday and Friday from 11 to 3.

The museum can be shown by appointment. Cell 580-651-7727 Home 580-934-2291

They took the Gate railroad station and converted it to a museum plus added several rooms that house a reception area and more space for many items donated such as machinery that was made of wood, old tools, stagecoach, silica display, many, many old Gate photos of school photos and class annuals. Just to mention a very few.

 

A neat museum in Beaver county

Open Thursday and Fridays 11 a.m. until 3 p.m.

Machine shelled Corn and was made mostly out of wood

Gate grew broom corn from seed Use to be main crop here.

Wood machine that made brooms

Butter churn made of wood

Another corn sheller

Cider press

Residents cut down a "Hangman's Tree" that died and was used during early days.
This is all that was left

Kerosene cook stove

Lots of items on display in old Railroad building and other buildings on the
property

A very neat old wagon well used in early days

Silica display all is left from the mine near Gate

Sod houses provided shelter from weather

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chips flew Saturday for

49th annual Cow Chip Toss

The 2018 Cimarron Territory Celebration got off to a hot start Saturday with the 24th annual "Cow Chip Chili Cook-off" at the Beaver County Fairgrounds.
With cold temperatures and winds in the 40-50 MPH range, lots of people went to the
event to escape the winter-like weather.
Here is a look at the winners:
CASI
1. Ted Hoover, Dalhart; 2. Steve Cosgrove, Guthrie; 3. Ruthann Cosgrove, Guthrie; 4. Twited Sisters, Debbie Bobeck; 5. Bank of Beaver, Tammie Cline; 6. Cody Gregory, BCMH; 7. Adam Mosburg, Beaver Fire Dept.; 8. Beaver United Methodist Church, Robert Harrison; 9. DS Chili, Tirsh Starr, BCNH; 10. Chris Humby, Beaver.
Open
1. Bill Greenfield, Okie Dokie Chili, Beaver; 2. Forgan Fire, Miguel Ordonez; 3. Jeannie Greenfield, Beaver.
Showmanship
1. Bank of Beaver City, Tammie Cline; 2. Micah Humby; 3. Twisted Sisters, Debbie Bobeck.
The best decorated booth went to the Beaver Fire Department and the people’s choice went to the Bank of Beaver City.

 

Beaver

 

                                    

 

 

We took t

The